Privacy Notice

We at Talpa Azerion Gaming B.V. (”Talpa Azerion Gaming B.V.”, ”we”, ”us” or ”our”) respect your privacy and recognise the importance of providing a secure environment for your personal data. Therefore, we are committed to being transparent about how we collect and process your personal data.

The purpose of this privacy notice (”Privacy Notice”) is to inform you as a user about why and how we process your personal data (that is any information that can be linked or attributed to you, ”Personal Data”) when you play our games and visit the gaming websites that are part of our gaming platform. This includes information regarding with whom we will share your Personal Data, how long we will retain it, and which rights you have in relation to the processing.

This Privacy Notice applies whenever you access or play a game from the following gaming websites (”Gaming Websites”):

  • Funnygames
  • Spele
  • Bgames
  • Governor of Poker

In this Privacy Notice, we will give you general information about how we process your Personal Data. We will furthermore give you more detailed information on the processes that specifically apply to a certain Gaming Website.

GENERAL INFORMATION

In this part of our Privacy Notice, you will find general information about how we process your Personal Data when you access or play a game from one of our Gaming Websites. For specific information with more details about our processing activities on the respective Gaming Website, please see the portal specific information below.

Who is responsible for the processing of your Personal Data?

Talpa Azerion Gaming B.V., Beechavenue 182, 1119PX Schiphol-Rijk, Netherlands is responsible (the data controller) for the processing of your Personal Data.

You can reach our data protection officer under [email protected].

What types of Personal Data do we process and how do we collect it?

When you access or play a game from one of our Gaming Websites, we may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of Personal Data. As a general principle, we do not collect and do not ask you to provide any ”special categories of Personal Data”, which is any particularly protected information such as data concerning health, religion, political opinions or philosophical beliefs, sexual preferences or orientation.

The information we collect depends on which of our games or Gaming Websites you use and how you use them. We may process the following types of your Personal Data:

Personal Data provided by you

When you access or play a game from one of our Gaming Websites, you may provide or be asked to give us certain information, including:

  • Your birth date: When you enter a Gaming Website for the first time, we ask you to provide your birth date for the purposes described below.
  • Data provided in relation to our customer service: When you contact support, we collect information about your request (subject and content of your request) and your contact details.
  • Game ratings: We collect rating information if you use the voting button on our Gaming Websites.

Personal Data we receive or generate from your use of our Services

When you access our Gaming Websites or play a game from our Gaming Websites, we may also process device-related information and information about how you interact with our games or Gaming Websites, including:

  • Technical information: We collect information about your device/device settings and may combine this information across different devices you use for the purposes described below. The information we obtain from these devices includes the type of your device, online identifiers (your IP address), device IDs, game/site ID, geolocation data (based on your IP address), and other technical information.
  • Cookie data: As further described in our Cookie Policy (”Cookie Policy”), we use cookies and similar technology such as pixels or local storage and allow third parties to use cookies and similar technology for the purposes described below. The exact process of placing cookies, and the scope of the data that may subsequently be processed is set out in our Cookie Policy.
  • Your usage: We collect information about how you use our Gaming Websites or games available on our Gaming Websites. This information includes your preferences , such as your interests in certain categories of games, the actions you take, the time and duration of your activity. Furthermore, we collect information about the websites that led you to our Gaming Website.

Personal Data we collect from third parties

In certain scenarios, we will also obtain your Personal Data from third parties, in strict compliance with applicable data protection laws and regulations. Your Personal Data may be provided by the following third parties:

  • We may receive information about your approximate geolocation (the country you are located in) from third parties (e.g. Google). We use this information to comply with our legal obligations applying to the processing of your Personal Data, customize certain services to your location, and for fraud or abuse prevention purposes.

To learn more about which data is processed on the respective Gaming Website or in a game from a specific Gaming Website, please see the section with portal specific information below.

For what purpose do we process your Personal Data?

Depending on which Gaming Website you are using and which privacy settings you have selected, we may process your Personal Data for the following purposes:

Provision and improvement of our games and services

  • to allow you to play our games, including third-party games available on our Gaming Websites
  • to facilitate content sharing on social networks
  • to provide technical support and respond to your requests
  • to identify and correct any bugs/errors
  • to indicate the popularity of our games
  • to assess the quality of our services
  • to understand and improve your online experience
  • to aggregate financial reports to pay our business partners

Personalization of your game experience

  • to remember your preferred game settings
  • to show you your preferred games
  • to recommend games you may like based on your preferences
  • to personalize advertising for you
  • to remember you next time you visit one of our Gaming Websites

Marketing and analytics

  • to deliver (targeted and non-targeted) advertising in our games or on our Gaming Websites
  • to measure the effectiveness of advertising
  • to send you marketing communications, informing your about new content and in-game offers

Prevention of fraud and illegal activity

  • to investigate fraud and illegal behaviour in our games or on our Gaming Websites
  • to enforce our policies and terms of use

Compliance with our legal or regulatory obligations

  • to determine the legal requirements for processing of your Personal Data (based on your location and your age)
  • to respond to your requests related to your data subject rights to comply with our legal obligations (e.g. tax and accounting obligations)
  • to inform you about any changes to this Privacy Policy

Please see the section with portal specific information below for a more detailed description of the purposes for which we process your Personal Data per Gaming Website.

Do we engage in profiling activities?

If you consent to this via the cookie consent pop-up, we may use tracking mechanisms to track your Personal Data for profiling purposes. This allows us to serve relevant content to you and adjust our services and ads to your interests. For example, if you regularly play racing games, we might show you different racing/car games available on our Gaming Websites or show you ads for cars or car equipment. You have the right to object to this type of processing. You can also go to your privacy settings to review and amend your privacy choices related to this type of processing at any time.

On which legal basis do we process your Personal Data?

We process your Personal Data for the purposes described in this policy, based on the following legal grounds:

  • Your consent: We process your Personal Data if you have provided your consent for a specific purpose. For example, when you enter our Gaming Website for the first time, we ask for your consent for the data processing in context of personalized advertising, analytics, profiling, social media and games from external publishers. We may also show you just-in-time contextual notifications and consent pop-ups to obtain your consent for further processing activities. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, for example by changing your privacy settings. Please note that this will not affect any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent.
  • Performance of a contract: We process your Personal Data for the performance of a contract to which you are party, for example, to support the operation of our games or facilitate the delivery of requested services.
  • Compliance with legal obligations to which we are subject: We process your Personal Data to comply with legal obligations, for example, in order to verify your age.
  • Legitimate interests: We may also process your Personal Data to the extent that the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests or those of third parties while applying appropriate safeguards that protect your privacy. For example, we process your Personal Data for improvement of the service provided to you or to provide you with a better user experience.

Please see for additional information the section with portal specific information below.

With whom do we share your Personal Data?

We will not disclose your Personal Data to any party who is not authorised to process them. To manage our services, we will share your Personal Data internally with members of our responsible departments and technical support involved in the gaming process and in each case only if access to your Personal Data is necessary for the performance of their roles.

Moreover, and only when necessary to fulfil the purposes mentioned above, we may disclose your Personal Data to the following recipients or categories of recipients or allow the following third parties to collect your Personal Data in connection with your use of our games or Gaming Websites:

  • External service providers: We may share your Personal Data with external service providers who perform services on our behalf, like customer support service, IT services, hosting and content delivery services, web/social analytics services, data management services, social media sharing service, video hosting service, and user notification services. Where we share your Personal Data with external service providers, we have appropriate agreements in place to ensure that your Personal Data is processed in compliance with applicable data protection laws.
  • Third-party game distributors: On our Gaming Websites, we may offer games from third-party game distributors. By playing a third-party game, your Personal Data may be processed by the third-party game distributor (directly or through the use of cookies or similar technologies). Please note that by choosing a third-party game, you will be able to play the game in the third-party game developer’s environment over which we have no control. We only receive anonymized statistics and revenue reports from third-party game distributors. We therefore advise you to check the privacy policies of any such game distributor before starting the game.
  • External advertising companies: With your consent, we may share your Personal Data with third-party advertising companies or allow third-party advertising companies to collect your Personal Data when you access or play a game from our Gaming Website. If you choose not to receive personalised ads at all, we will still show you ads, but they may not reflect your interests as those ads will be content specific and not user specific. Please note that by clicking on a third-party advertisement, you may be redirected to the third-party advertiser’s environment over which we have no control.
  • Social networks and connected third-party account platforms: If you wish to share certain content on social media, you will be asked to log-in with your social media platform credentials. In this case, a link to the website you want to share will be published on the respective website/social network platform. Furthermore, the social media sharing service we use to enable you to share content in social networks, may collect certain information, such as your IP address, geolocation data derived from your IP address, the referring URL, the date and time you visited our Gaming Website and used the toolbar to share content.
  • Law enforcement, government authorities or courts: We may disclose your Personal Data in response to lawful requests to public authorities, including law enforcement, government authorities, or courts.
  • Other third parties: We may also disclose your Personal Data in the event of any contemplated or actual reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business or assets (including in any insolvency or similar proceedings).

Please see the section with portal specific information below for more information about the third parties we may share your data with. Furthermore, you can find the third parties your Personal Data may be shared with for each Gaming Website in the following links:

How do we protect Minors?

The data we collect from minors

We offer our users a range of games and gaming websites. Some of our games are liked and played by minors . Protecting the privacy of minors is extremely important to us. When you identify yourself as being a minor, we generally do not process your Personal Data. However, we may process your Personal Data in the following potential instances:

  • Entering Gaming Website: For our Gaming Websites, you can play without registration. While your Personal Data may, in general, also be processed using cookies when you visit those games or Gaming Websites, no cookies except for essential cookies (as described below) are used when you indicate being under the age of 18.

    When you access or play a game from one of our Gaming Websites for the first time, you will be shown a cookie banner and asked to confirm your age (day, month and year of birth). For this age-confirmation method, we will also collect your geolocation data for presenting the age-gate in the correct language. Your date of birth and geolocation data will only be used to verify your age and will not be stored.

    If you indicate that you are under 18 years of age, a single ”do not track” cookie is placed on your device and no further cookies are placed except for essential cookies that are necessary for functional settings and performance of the website, i.e. to provide your requested services and enable you to navigate within the website and to use its functionalities. In this case, while we will not show you any targeted ads, we may show you non-targeted ads.

Where will my Personal Data be processed?

In general, your data is stored on servers within the European Union (EU) / the European Economic Area (EEA). However, your data may also be shared outside the EU / EEA. We have implemented appropriate safeguards to protect your Personal Data when it is transferred outside the EU/EEA, including the execution of the European Commission’s standard data protection clauses (also known as Model Clauses ) to provide safeguards for your Personal Data.

How do we protect your Personal Data?

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect your Personal Data against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use. We update and test our security standards on an ongoing basis. In addition, we take reasonable steps to assure that third parties to whom we transfer your Personal Data provide sufficient protection of Personal Data.

How long do we store your Personal Data?

We will not retain your Personal Data longer than necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the data was collected or to fulfil our legal obligations. Afterwards, we will delete or anonymize your Personal Data. Please see below for game specific information about how long we will retain your Personal Data. Additional information on how long your Personal Data is stored by our service partners can be found in the respective third-party list available here.

What are your rights in respect of your Personal Data?

To the extent permitted by applicable data protection laws and regulations, you have the following rights in relation to your Personal Data:

  • Access the Personal Data we hold about you, including information such as, for example, the source and the categories of the data, the purposes of the processing, the recipients (or categories thereof) and the respective retention period.
  • Request the update or correction of your Personal Data so that it is always accurate.
  • Receive your Personal Data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, including the right to transmit your Personal Data to another controller.
  • Request the deletion of your Personal Data if you think that it is no longer needed for the purposes indicated above. To submit this request, contact our support team
  • Restrict the processing of your Personal Data in certain circumstances, for example, where you have contested the accuracy of your Personal Data, for the period enabling us to verify its accuracy.
  • Withdraw your consent at any time if your Personal Data is processed with your consent. Please note that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Right to object

In the event and to the extent that we process your Personal Data based on our legitimate interests, you have the right to object to the processing on specific grounds relating to your particular situation. In such case we will no longer process your Personal Data unless we have compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

You also have the right to object where we are processing your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling). In such a case, we will stop processing your Personal Data for marketing purposes.

You can exercise these rights by sending a request to the contact details set out below, providing your name, your email address as well as a description of your request.

If you believe we have not complied with our obligations under applicable data protection laws and regulations, you can lodge a complaint with a competent data protection authority, for example the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens in the Netherlands.

How can you contact us?

If you have any queries about this Privacy Notice or how we use your Personal Data, please contact our Data Protection Officer via e-mail to [email protected].

How often do we update this Privacy Notice?

We regularly review this Privacy Notice. When there is an important change that will have a relevant impact on the processing of your Personal Data, we will inform you with a banner on our Gaming Website.

This Privacy Notice was last updated on:

Version Last updated
1.0 Wednesday, 27 November 2019

PORTAL SPECIFIC INFORMATION

In this part of our Privacy Notice, you will find specific information on how your Personal Data is processed for each Gaming Website. For general information about data processes that apply to all games and Gaming Websites, please see above.

Funnygames


Hosting and content delivery

Funnygames is hosted by external companies providing web servers and web content delivery. Every time you make a request, for example by clicking on a link on our platform, the information allowing this request (e.g. device information and information on requested content) will be sent to the external servers. This data is used to show you the content you requested in a faster way. We process this data on the basis of our legitimate interest, to provide and improve our service and ensure its functionality.

Age gating and consent

When you visit Funnygames for the first time, we will ask you to fill in your date of birth. Furthermore, we will detect your country to show you the age and consent pop-up in your language. We collect this data to ensure that no personal data belonging to minors is processed except for those data that is strictly necessary to make the website work. This data is not stored and is not shared with other parties. Only the information whether you are minor, and whether and to which purposes you gave your consent will be stored by the use of a cookie.

Customer service

If you contact us for customer support by using our email address, an external customer service company will process your email address, and the content of your request in order to provide you with support. The request history helps us to solve a newer request and is stored to defend possible future legal claims. We process this data on the basis of our legitimate interest, to provide you with customer support, to improve our services, and to be able to defend possible future legal claims.

Analytics

We use web and social media analytics companies to understand how popular our games are on social media and to monitor traffic on Funnygames, for example following changes to the website. For this purpose, we process information about your device, request data (including the URL of the current webpage and the website visited before) and special event data (for example if you share a link with your friends in the social media platform). We may also process your full IP address to allow us to better understand how you use our games or our website and to improve our games and websites. We process this information based on your consent , provided in the consent pop-up which will be shown to you when you access Funnygames for the first time.

Game distributors

In Funnygames, we offer games from third-party game distributors which may process your Personal Data. We will only show you third-party games on our Gaming Websites if you have provided your consent for showing these games in the consent pop-up which will be shown to you when you enter Funnygames for the first time. You will be able to choose from which third-party game distributor you wish to play games, and which may accordingly process your Personal Dataas described in their respective privacy notices. As also explained in the general information part, in that case you will play the game in the third-party game developer’s environment over which we have no control. It is the third-party game distributors that processes your data when you play their game and who should therefor obtain your valid consent, if relevant. When you intend to play a third-party game, you will be notified of the fact that the said game is offered by a third party. You can adjust your preferences at any time in your privacy settings.

Last played games

To make your game experience more convenient, we will show you the 5 games you last played. This information will be stored locally on your device and will be deleted when the browser cache is cleared manually or automatically. We process this information based on our legitimate interest to provide you with a convenient user experience.

Social media

You may share content from Funnygames with your friends via social media by clicking on the social media share button and using your social media platform credentials. Following your request, your IP address, device information and information on the link you would like to share will be sent by the social media sharing provider to the social media platform where the link will be published. We process this data based on your consent, which you provide by choosing to use the option to share our website.

Video player

We use an ad supported video player to provide you with walkthrough videos of our games. In order to show you the appropriate video, your request data including your IP address, the URL you visited, and device information will be processed by the third-party video provider based on our legitimate interests. The ads that will be shown via the video player will only be personalised if you have given your consent for personalised advertising.

Advertising

On Funnygames, we show advertising from different advertising companies. These adverts can be personalized or non-personal content related ads. In order to show you personalized ads and only if you have provided your consent, we will share your Personal Data (your IP address, advertising identifiers and the information that you have provided your consent for personalized ads) through our advertising platform provider with third-party advertisers and ad networks. We also use this information to measure how effective these ads are. In our consent pop-up which will be shown to you the first time you enter our Gaming Website, you can choose from which advertising company you would like to receive personalised ads or choose not to accept receiving personalised ads at all. You can adjust your preferences at any time in your privacy settings. If you choose not to receive personalised ads at all, we will still show you ads, but they may not reflect your interests as those ads will be content specific and not user specific.

Data management platform

Based on your consent, we process your Personal Data to show you relevant games and ads, based on the information about the games you are playing on Funnygames. For this purpose, your device information, IP address and information about the category of the game you played is collected and sent to an external data management platform provider .

Rating function

You can rate the games on Funnygames, by choosing a thumbs up or thumbs down icon. When you click on a rating button, we will store the aggregated voting data, based on the performance of a contract. The result of all the submitted ratings is used to generate a score between 1 and 5 for each game to provide you an overview which games are most popular and best rated . In addition, a local text file will be stored to prevent multiple ratings for the same game. We will store this data in your browser’s local storage and we will not share this data with other partners.

Third parties

If you click here, you will see an overview of the third parties we may share your Personal Data with, or that may share your Personal Data with us.

Spele


Hosting and content delivery

Spele is hosted by external companies providing web servers and web content delivery. Every time you make a request, for example by clicking on a link on our platform, the information allowing this request (e.g. device information and information on requested content) will be sent to the external servers. This data is used to show you the content you requested in a faster way. We process this data on the basis of our legitimate interest, to provide and improve our service and ensure its functionality.

Age gating and consent

When you visit Spele for the first time, we will ask you to fill in your date of birth. Furthermore, we will detect your country to show you the age and consent pop-up in your language. We collect this data to ensure that no personal data belonging to minors is processed except for those data that is strictly necessary to make the website work. This data is not stored and is not shared with other parties. Only the information whether you are minor, and whether and to which purposes you gave your consent will be stored by the use of a cookie.

Customer service

If you contact us for customer support by using our email address, an external customer service company will process your email address, and the content of your request in order to provide you with support. The request history helps us to solve a newer request and is stored to defend possible future legal claims. We process this data on the basis of our legitimate interest, to provide you with customer support, to improve our services, and to be able to defend possible future legal claims.

Analytics

We use web and social media analytics companies to understand how popular our games are on social media and to monitor traffic on Spele, for example following changes to the website. For this purpose, we process information about your device, request data (including the URL of the current webpage and the website visited before) and special event data (for example if you share a link with your friends in the social media platform). We may also process your full IP address to allow us to better understand how you use our games or our website and to improve our games and websites. We process this information based on your consent , provided in the consent pop-up which will be shown to you when you access Spele for the first time.

Game distributors

In Spele, we offer games from third-party game distributors which may process your Personal Data. We will only show you third-party games on our Gaming Websites if you have provided your consent for showing these games in the consent pop-up which will be shown to you when you enter Spele for the first time. You will be able to choose from which third-party game distributor you wish to play games, and which may accordingly process your Personal Dataas described in their respective privacy notices. As also explained in the general information part, in that case you will play the game in the third-party game developer’s environment over which we have no control. It is the third-party game distributors that processes your data when you play their game and who should therefor obtain your valid consent, if relevant. When you intend to play a third-party game, you will be notified of the fact that the said game is offered by a third party. You can adjust your preferences at any time in your privacy settings.

Last played games

To make your game experience more convenient, we will show you the 5 games you last played. This information will be stored locally on your device and will be deleted when the browser cache is cleared manually or automatically. We process this information based on our legitimate interest to provide you with a convenient user experience.

Social media

You may share content from Spele with your friends via social media by clicking on the social media share button and using your social media platform credentials. Following your request, your IP address, device information and information on the link you would like to share will be sent by the social media sharing provider to the social media platform where the link will be published. We process this data based on your consent, which you provide by choosing to use the option to share our website.

Video player

We use an ad supported video player to provide you with walkthrough videos of our games. In order to show you the appropriate video, your request data including your IP address, the URL you visited, and device information will be processed by the third-party video provider based on our legitimate interests. The ads that will be shown via the video player will only be personalised if you have given your consent for personalised advertising.

Advertising

On Spele, we show advertising from different advertising companies. These adverts can be personalized or non-personal content related ads. In order to show you personalized ads and only if you have provided your consent, we will share your Personal Data (your IP address, advertising identifiers and the information that you have provided your consent for personalized ads) through our advertising platform provider with third-party advertisers and ad networks. We also use this information to measure how effective these ads are. In our consent pop-up which will be shown to you the first time you enter our Gaming Website, you can choose from which advertising company you would like to receive personalised ads or choose not to accept receiving personalised ads at all. You can adjust your preferences at any time in your privacy settings. If you choose not to receive personalised ads at all, we will still show you ads, but they may not reflect your interests as those ads will be content specific and not user specific.

Data management platform

Based on your consent, we process your Personal Data to show you relevant games and ads, based on the information about the games you are playing on Spele. For this purpose, your device information, IP address and information about the category of the game you played is collected and sent to an external data management platform provider .

Rating function

You can rate the games on Spele, by choosing a thumbs up or thumbs down icon. When you click on a rating button, we will store the aggregated voting data, based on the performance of a contract. The result of all the submitted ratings is used to generate a score between 1 and 5 for each game to provide you an overview which games are most popular and best rated. In addition, a local text file will be stored to prevent multiple ratings for the same game. We will store this data in your browser’s local storage and we will not share this data with other partners.

Third parties

If you click here, you will see an overview of the third parties we may share your Personal Data with, or that may share your Personal Data with us.

Bgames


Hosting and content delivery

Bgames is hosted by external companies providing web servers and web content delivery. Every time you make a request, for example by clicking on a link on our platform, the information allowing this request (e.g. device information and information on requested content) will be sent to the external servers. This data is used to show you the content you requested in a faster way. We process this data on the basis of our legitimate interest, to provide and improve our service and ensure its functionality.

Age gating and consent

When you visit Bgames for the first time, we will ask you to fill in your date of birth. Furthermore, we will detect your country to show you the age and consent pop-up in your language. We collect this data to ensure that no personal data belonging to minors is processed except for those data that is strictly necessary to make the website work. This data is not stored and is not shared with other parties. Only the information whether you are minor, and whether and to which purposes you gave your consent will be stored by the use of a cookie.

Customer service

If you contact us for customer support by using our email address, an external customer service company will process your email address, and the content of your request in order to provide you with support. The request history helps us to solve a newer request and is stored to defend possible future legal claims. We process this data on the basis of our legitimate interest, to provide you with customer support, to improve our services, and to be able to defend possible future legal claims.

Analytics

We use web and social media analytics companies to understand how popular our games are on social media and to monitor traffic on Bgames, for example following changes to the website. For this purpose, we process information about your device, request data (including the URL of the current webpage and the website visited before) and special event data (for example if you share a link with your friends in the social media platform). We may also process your full IP address to allow us to better understand how you use our games or our website and to improve our games and websites. We process this information based on your consent , provided in the consent pop-up which will be shown to you when you access Bgames for the first time.

Game distributors

In Bgames, we offer games from third-party game distributors which may process your Personal Data. We will only show you third-party games on our Gaming Websites if you have provided your consent for showing these games in the consent pop-up which will be shown to you when you enter Bgames for the first time. You will be able to choose from which third-party game distributor you wish to play games, and which may accordingly process your Personal Dataas described in their respective privacy notices. As also explained in the general information part, in that case you will play the game in the third-party game developer’s environment over which we have no control. It is the third-party game distributors that processes your data when you play their game and who should therefor obtain your valid consent, if relevant. When you intend to play a third-party game, you will be notified of the fact that the said game is offered by a third party. You can adjust your preferences at any time in your privacy settings.

Last played games

To make your game experience more convenient, we will show you the 5 games you last played. This information will be stored locally on your device and will be deleted when the browser cache is cleared manually or automatically. We process this information based on our legitimate interest to provide you with a convenient user experience.

Social media

You may share content from Bgames with your friends via social media by clicking on the social media share button and using your social media platform credentials. Following your request, your IP address, device information and information on the link you would like to share will be sent by the social media sharing provider to the social media platform where the link will be published. We process this data based on your consent, which you provide by choosing to use the option to share our website.

Video player

We use an ad supported video player to provide you with walkthrough videos of our games. In order to show you the appropriate video, your request data including your IP address, the URL you visited, and device information will be processed by the third-party video provider based on our legitimate interests. The ads that will be shown via the video player will only be personalised if you have given your consent for personalised advertising.

Advertising

On Bgames, we show advertising from different advertising companies. These adverts can be personalized or non-personal content related ads. In order to show you personalized ads and only if you have provided your consent, we will share your Personal Data (your IP address, advertising identifiers and the information that you have provided your consent for personalized ads) through our advertising platform provider with third-party advertisers and ad networks. We also use this information to measure how effective these ads are. In our consent pop-up which will be shown to you the first time you enter our Gaming Website, you can choose from which advertising company you would like to receive personalised ads or choose not to accept receiving personalised ads at all. You can adjust your preferences at any time in your privacy settings. If you choose not to receive personalised ads at all, we will still show you ads, but they may not reflect your interests as those ads will be content specific and not user specific.

Data management platform

Based on your consent, we process your Personal Data to show you relevant games and ads, based on the information about the games you are playing on Bgames. For this purpose, your device information, IP address and information about the category of the game you played is collected and sent to an external data management platform provider .

Rating function

You can rate the games on Spele, by choosing a thumbs up or thumbs down icon. When you click on a rating button, we will store the aggregated voting data, based on the performance of a contract. The result of all the submitted ratings is used to generate a score between 1 and 5 for each game to provide you an overview which games are most popular and best rated. In addition, a local text file will be stored to prevent multiple ratings for the same game. We will store this data in your browser’s local storage and we will not share this data with other partners.

Third parties

If you click here, you will see an overview of the third parties we may share your Personal Data with, or that may share your Personal Data with us.